The 92nd Oscar Academy Awards ceremony Nominations 2020 List

The 92nd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, will honor the best films of 2019 and will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California.
Date: 10 February 2020, 1:00 am GMT
Other ceremonies: 2019
Most nominations: Joker (11)
Location: Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, California, United States Source
Network: American Broadcasting Company

Nominees Best Pictures
1917
Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, …
Ford v Ferrari
James Mangold, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping
Joker
Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Quentin Tarantino, David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh
Parasite
Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae
The Irishman
Robert De Niro, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger, …
Little Women
Amy Pascal
Jojo Rabbit
Taika Waititi, Carthew Neal
Marriage Story
Noah Baumbach, David Heyman

Best Actor
Jonathan Pryce
The Two Popes
Adam Driver
Marriage Story
Antonio Banderas
Pain and Glory
Joaquin Phoenix
Joker
Leonardo DiCaprio
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actor
Anthony Hopkins
The Two Popes
Brad Pitt
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Joe Pesci
The Irishman
Al Pacino
The Irishman
Tom Hanks
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Best Actress
Charlize Theron
Bombshell
Renée Zellweger
Judy
Cynthia Erivo
Harriet
Scarlett Johansson
Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan
Little Women

Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates
Richard Jewell
Margot Robbie
Bombshell
Scarlett Johansson
Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh
Little Women
Laura Dern
Marriage Story

Best Director
Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Todd Phillips
Joker
Bong Joon-ho
Parasite
Martin Scorsese
The Irishman
Sam Mendes
1917

Best Original Music Score
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
John Williams
1917
Thomas Newman
Joker
Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women
Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story
Randy Newman

Best Animated Feature
Klaus
Sergio Pablos, Marisa Roman, Jinko Gotoh
Missing Link
Travis Knight, Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner
Toy Story 4
Josh Cooley, Jonas Rivera, Mark Nielsen
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Dean DeBlois, Brad Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
I Lost My Body
Jérémy Clapin, Marc du Pontavice

Best Documentary Feature
The Edge of Democracy
Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, …
For Sama
Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
Honeyland
Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov, Atanas Georgiev
American Factory
Julia Reichert, Steven Bognar, Jeff Reichert
The Cave
Feras Fayyad, Sigrid Dyekjær, Kirstine Barfod

Best Foreign Language Film
Les Misérables
Parasite
Corpus Christi
Honeyland
Pain and Glory

Best Original Screenplay
Noah Baumbach
Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Han Jin-won
Parasite
Bong Joon-ho
Parasite
Rian Johnson
Knives Out
Krysty Wilson-Cairns
1917
Sam Mendes
1917

Best Adapted Screenplay
Taika Waititi
Jojo Rabbit
Greta Gerwig
Little Women
Steven Zaillian
The Irishman
Todd Phillips
Joker
Anthony McCarten
The Two Popes
Scott Silver
Joker

Best Original Song
Stand Up (From Harriet)
Cynthia Erivo, Joshuah Campbell
I’m Standing With You
Diane Warren
I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away
Randy Newman
(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again
Elton John, Bernie Taupin
Into the Unknown
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

Best Cinematography
Robert Richardson
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rodrigo Prieto
The Irishman
Roger Deakins
1917
Jarin Blaschke
The Lighthouse
Lawrence Sher
Joker

Best Sound Mixing
Tom Ozanich
Joker
Steve A. Morrow
Ford v Ferrari
Michael Minkler
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Tom Johnson
Ad Astra
Stuart Wilson
1917
Mark Ulano
Ad Astra
Mark Ulano
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Tod A. Maitland
Joker
Mark Taylor
1917
Gary Rydstrom
Ad Astra

Best Visual Effects
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Neal Scanlan, Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, …
Avengers: Endgame
Dan Deleeuw, Daniel Sudick, Russell Earl, …
1917
Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy, Greg Butler
The Lion King
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, …
The Irishman
Pablo Helman, Stephane Grabli, Leanard Estebecorena, …

Best Costume Design
Mark Bridges
Joker
Christopher Peterson
The Irishman
Jacqueline Durran
Little Women
Mayes C. Rubeo
Jojo Rabbit
Arianne Phillips
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Sandy Powell
The Irishman

Best Production Design
Lee Sandales
1917
Won-Woo Cho
Parasite
Dennis Gassner
1917
Nora Sopková
Jojo Rabbit
Lee Ha-Jun
Parasite
Ra Vincent
Jojo Rabbit
Regina Graves
The Irishman
Nancy Haigh
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Bob Shaw
The Irishman
Barbara Ling
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Animated Short Film
Sister
Siqi Song
Kitbull
Rosana Sullivan, Kathryn Hendrickson
Mémorable
Bruno Collet, Jean-François Le Corre
Hair Love
M. A. Cherry, Karen Rupert Toliver
Daughter
Daria Kashcheeva

Live Action Short Film
Nefta Football Club
Yves Piat, Damien Megherbi
Saria
Bryan Buckley, Matt Lefebvre
Brotherhood
Meryam Joobeur, Maria Gracia Turgeon
The Neighbors’ Window
Marshall Curry
A Sister
Delphine Girard

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *